TOURIST VISA

Valid passport with at least 3 month validity from the date of travel.

1 Application Form filled in BLOCK LETTER and with BLACK PEN.

2 Photos(Camera Clicked, Passport size with white back ground).

Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission

A separate MOTIVATION LETTER required if specifically requesting for an Multiple entry visa

Proof of Hotel confirmation (Directly from south African travel agent letter head OR directly from south Africa hotel)

Day to Day Itinerary

Proper Return Confirmed Ticket (Paper tkt / Etkt)

if somebody is inviting passenger from South Africa and Sponsoring the trip then sponsor bank statement is required.

If passenger is bearing the expenses by own then Original Personal Bank Statement, till date (3 months) with bank address, bank seal ,sign and contact details.

Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement) of Applicant (Original with Bank Seal and Signature), With Minimum Bank Balance equivalent to USD 10,000/- i.e. above INR 60,000/-)

Hotel Confirmation, day to day tour itinerary and printout of return ticket should be required from the South Africaon the letter head of same travel agent

ORIGINAL Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate (for those travelers that have visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months).

(Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Congo, Ivory Coast, DR of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Parague, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Toma and Pricipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Venezuela, Zambia)

Notes- 1. The Covering Letter, Invitation the Ticket should show the exact dates of Entry-Exit from South Africa. Applications without matching Entry-Exit dates will not be accepted.

2. BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES.

3. All Gujarat issued passport/ applicants residing in Gujarat applying as a group to submit their application at the South Africa consulate Mumbai ONLY.

 

BUSINESS VISA

Valid passport with at least 3 month validity from the date of travel

1 Application Form filled in BLOCK LETTER and with BLACK PEN.

2 Photos(Camera Clicked, Passport size with white back ground).

Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission in Detail with duration of visit

A separate MOTIVATION LETTER required if specifically requesting for an Multiple entry visa .

Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement of the Applicant (Original with bank seal and signature) , With Minimum Bank Balance equivalent to USD 1000 (i.e. above INR 60,000/-).

Return Ticket Itinerary (Paper tkt / Etkt)

Invitation Letter from South African Party

Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.

ORIGINAL Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate (for those travelers that have visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months).

(Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Congo, Ivory Coast, DR of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Parague, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Toma and Pricipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Venezuela, Zambia)

Notes- The Covering Letter, Invitation the Ticket should show the exact dates of Entry-Exit from South Africa. Applications without matching Entry-Exit dates will not be accepted.

 

PROCESS TIMELINE

  •  Collection Time:7-10 working days
image description
Best Season:Apr, May
Popular Location: Cape Town, Kruger National Park, Johannesberg